Direkt zum Inhalt
online seit 12.03.2024

Geldwäsche statt Babysitting: Vorsicht vor diesem Jobbetrug!

Kriminelle suchen über Babysitter-Börsen angeblich eine Betreuung für ihr Kind oder ihre Kinder. Das vermeintliche Elternteil behauptet, derzeit noch im Ausland zu leben und erst zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt nach Österreich zu ziehen. Damit sich die Kinder gleich von Anfang an wohl fühlen, sollen die neuen Babysitter:innen bereits im Vorfeld Spielzeug einkaufen. Doch genau hier schnappt die Falle zu: Die Opfer werden so dazu gebracht, sich selbst wegen Geldwäsche strafbar zu machen.

Wie läuft der Betrug ab?

info icon

Die Kriminellen legen sich bei der Betrugsmasche mächtig ins Zeug: Um ihre Opfer zu einer Überweisung zu bewegen, kommunizieren sie viel, geben sich verständnisvoll und einfühlsam, versenden Fotos von sich und den Kindern, sie gehen aber auch immer wieder auf ihr Gegenüber ein.

Der Weg zum vermeintlichen Babysitter-Job ist etwas ungewöhnlich: Gleich zu Beginn erfahren die Opfer, dass der Elternteil im Ausland lebt und erst in einigen Wochen oder Monaten mit dem Kind nach Österreich kommen wird. Zudem wird von einem tragischen Ereignis berichtet wie zum Beispiel vom Tod des zweiten Elternteils. Damit versuchen die Kriminellen Empathie und Vertrauen aufzubauen, um im weiteren Verlauf des Betrugs glaubwürdig zu bleiben.

Bereits nach wenigen Nachrichten erklären die Kriminellen, dass das Opfer den Job bekommen habe und für das Kind Spielzeug, Kleidung, ein Fahrrad oder andere Dinge kaufen solle. Um diese Einkäufe tätigen zu können, wird den Opfern das nötige Geld überwiesen. Anschließend schickt das vermeintliche Elternteil eine angebliche Rechung eines bestimmten Spielzeuggeschäfts an die Opfer mit der Bitte das Geld dorthin zu überweisen.

Doch tatsächlich handelt es sich beim Empfänger nicht um ein Spielzeuggeschäft. Mit dem Geldtransfer soll Geld aus illegalen Geschäften weitergeleitet werden. Mit dieser Taktik verschleieren Kriminelle die eigentliche Herkunft des Geldes. Das Perfide an der Masche: Die Opfer machen sich damit selbst wegen Geldwäsche strafbar.

So oder so ähnliche E-Mails senden die Kriminellen an ihre Opfer (klicken Sie auf die Überschrift, um den ganzen Text zu sehen):

My name is Maria Perkins. I am a Paleontologist under Petro-Canada in Calgary, Canada. I am glad to read from you and I feel comfortable discussing this opening as it concerns the comfort of my only child Irene. I shall be coming down to your location from Canada for a 2-month course.

You shall babysit Irene either at my rented suite or at your residence provided her comfort is guaranteed while under your care. Do you have a recommendation letter from any family whose child/children you have babysat before? I need you to understand that after the duration of my course in your location, I shall be heading back to my country (Canada) with Irene for a promotion. Hence, since I need to perform well, this may limit my attention towards her; the reason I shall be needing you for this task.

Are you CPR Certified, First Aid trained or do you have a current Fingerprint Clearance Card? If not then a personal review of your application & recommendation from your reference(s) will do. Irene is only 3 years old.

I could reschedule you to care for her during weekdays only i.e Mondays through Fridays 4hrs daily 5:30pm-9:30pm and I'm offering €32 per hour due to my budget. Is this okay? The time and payment are flexible, let me know which works well for you.

The start date would be 29th December but after my arrival on 28th December, we will formally meet and have some time together.Get back to me immediately if you are satisfied with my offer so I can set up every plan before my arrival with Irene.

Thank you for your interest in wanting to babysit Irene. Unfortunately, I will not be available to interview you face-to-face because of my busy schedule. Being a single mother has not really been easy as I lost my husband to the cold hands of death. He died last year in a ghastly motor accident downtown Ontario. Irene and I miss him so much! (...tears down my cheek writing this, but it's fine)

Since your work starts 29th December, I will be available for us to eat dinner at my apartment on Thursday 28th December 2023 so as to also enable Irene to acquaint herself with you. She's a lovable and cheerful girl!

My company (PetroCanada) has booked an apartment around your location between 28th December through 29th February 2024 hence, kindly plan ahead too!

I shall be reviewing your application personally and I will let you know my decision immediately. In the meantime please fill out the Questionnaire below for immediate processing of your details:

REQUIRED INFORMATION

———Your full Names:

———Address:

———City:

———Phone: Home and cell:

———Age:

———Present occupation:

———Number of years as a babysitter:

———Number of available reference(s):

OUR AGREEMENT:

Job duration of 2 months

4 hours daily 4pm-8pm

Service charge offered: €32 per hour

Start date shall be 29th December 2023

Contract terminates on 29th February 2024

**Down payment of one week will be arranged for you as soon as you agree to the terms above. This is to secure your spot. A contract will also be prepared by my lawyer for us to secure this job**

**I shall provide you with the funds for both your first week down payment and for the purchase of Irene's toys, clothing, bicycle and some other play items since it will cost us too much moving her play items through the flight

**As soon as you receive this transfer, you are to withdraw your first week down payment and have the rest transferred to the baby store where Irene's play materials would be purchased.

Thank you for your anticipated assistance.

Mrs Perkins

After a thorough review of your application, I have decided to select you for the services of babysitting Irene at the already agreed dates at my Apt. I want both of you under a conducive environment while you care for her, so I am putting in some measures to this effect.

My employer (PetroCanada) will liaise with its Austrian counterpart to make the part payment as agreed in our last correspondence. Hence, kindly be informed that you would be in receipt of the payment for both your services and for the purchase of Irene's play materials before our arrival. The deposit is to secure you for the position before our arrival.

To this end, email to me your bank account details as follows for the initial deposit:

Bank Name:

Your full names as it appears on your account:

IBAN :

BIC :

As soon as the above information is received I will forward the same to our company's counterpart in Austria so they could initiate the deposit.

I have attached Irene's pictures so you could see how adorable she looks. She's all I have got and I hope you understand what I mean.

Therefore, all you need to do upon the receipt of the payment is to deduct the deposit of your service charge (i.e. a week down payment of your services) and use the remaining money for the purchase of her play materials.

I will give you details and guide you on what to purchase.

I hope all is clear as I anticipate the best care for her and also i have the time Re-adjusted to 4:30 - 8:30

Get back to me as soon as you receive this message so I could advise you on the proceedings and have you sign a contract afterwards

Warmest Regards

Mrs Perkins

So schützen Sie sich vor dem Betrug!

  • Befindet sich das vermeintliche Elternteil im Ausland und berichtet von einem tragischen Erlebnis? Das sind klassische Alarmsignale für einen Vorschussbetrug!

  • Überweisen Sie niemals Geld an Personen, die Sie nicht kennen. Auch wenn die Erklärung für die Überweisung plausibel klingt, handelt es sich meist um Betrug. Das gilt besonders, wenn Sie das Geld über „Paypal Friends & Family“ oder über „Western Union“ überweisen sollen.

  • Nehmen Sie keine Babysitting-Angebote von Personen an, die Sie nicht kennen. Erziehungsberechtigte bestehen in der Regel darauf, sich persönlich kennenzulernen, bevor sie ihre Kinder jemandem anvertrauen.

  • Vertrauen Sie Ihrem Bauchgefühl! Wenn Ihnen das Gespräch merkwürdig vorkommt und Sie sich unwohl fühlen, brechen Sie die Kommunikation ab und nehmen Sie das Angebot nicht an.

Info Icon

Sind Sie bereits in die Falle getappt?

Brechen Sie sofort jeden Kontakt ab und blockieren Sie alle Kontaktkanäle. Wir empfehlen Ihnen außerdem, sich sofort an die Polizei zu wenden und Ihre Situation zu schildern. Da Sie sich wegen Geldwäsche strafbar machen, könnte Ihre Bank ansonsten Strafanzeige gegen Sie erstatten. Informieren Sie daher die Polizei so rasch wie möglich darüber, dass Sie Opfer eines Betrugs geworden sind.

Link kopiert