Zum Seiteninhalt
News

Warnung vor betrügerischen Immobilien-Treuhändern

Gepostet am 10.03.2016 von Watchlist Internet

Kriminelle inserieren Wohnungen zu günstigen Preisen. Wer sich dafür interessiert, erfährt, dass die Ansprechpartner im Ausland sind. Aus diesem Grund soll eine Immobilienagentur die Besichtigung arrangieren. Dafür verlangt sie eine Kaution. Es gibt weder die Wohnung noch die Makler. Bei Bezahlung droht ein finanzieller Verlust.

Im Zusammenhang mit diesem Betrugsversuch ist es angebliche Aufgabe der Immobilienagentur, den Schlüssel der Vermieter/Verkäufer zu übernehmen und ihn gegen eine hohe Kaution den Wohnungsinteressenten zu übergeben. Diese sollen damit die Wohnungbesichtigen: Gefällt Ihnen die Immobilie, können sie den Schlüssel behalten und den Miet-/Kaufvertrag unterzeichnen. Gefällt sie ihnen nicht, müssen sie den Schlüssel zurück an das Treuhandunternehmen geben und erhalten dafür ihr Geld zurück.

Die Beschreibung des Vorschlag liest sich beispielsweise, wie folgt:

Dear Vorname Nachname,

Your request to establish a private viewing for the property with the ID: Pxxxxxxxx has been approved. Your transaction has been successfully initiated. We have generated your personal Transaction ID to access the Customer Area on our website: Txxxxxxxx

How to send the payment for the earnest money deposit:

Payment method: Bank Wire Transfer /
Payment amount: EUR 3.575,00 – 1,3% of the property's selling price.

You will have to transfer the amount indicated, in the ESCROW account below, that we have set up for your transaction:

Bank: Zagrebačka Banka
Account Holder: TheOne Property
IBAN: HRxx xxxx 000x xxxx0 xxxx
Account Number: xxxx xxxxx xxxx
SWIFT/BIC: ZABAHR2X
Payment Reference: Txxxxxxxx Vorname Nachname
Country: Croatia ( HR )

After transferring the funds, please scan the payment receipt from your bank and email it to our Department at: sales@theone-property.com

*Note:Failure to submit the proof of payment, may delay the transaction until the recipient's bank receives and clears the transfer. During this time, we can not acknowledge that a transfer has been received.

The private viewing date will be established after the payment will be confirmed by our department. TheOne-Property® will secure the payment until the property is inspected and a decision about the purchasing it is made. If the property will not be in the advertised condition, TheOne-Property® will refund the warranty deposit to the potential buyer.

In case a refund is necessary, TheOne-Property® will send the deposit back by the same 2 payment method used for receiving the warranty .

Terms and Conditions

TheOne-Property® will secure the warranty deposit. For security reasons, please do not release the payment details to any unauthorized person. All the transactions, payment and personal information, are considered confidential and will not be released under any circumstances to any unauthorized person.

For detailed explanations please review the "Viewing appointment agreement with earnest money deposit" .

Best regards,
C S,
Sales and Earnest Payments Administration
sales@theone-property.com
theone-property.com

Dem Schreiben ist eine Vereinbarung beigefügt, die auszugsweise aussieht, wie nachfolgend dargestellt:

Appointment of TheOne Property Limited Agent.

Finanzieller Verlust droht

Die Wahrheit hinter dem von den Ansprechpartnern gemachten Vorschlag ist, dass es weder die angebotene Wohnung noch die vermeintliche Immobilienagentur gibt. Es handelt sich um betrügerische Angaben von Kriminelle, die unter Vorspielung dieser falscher Tatsache versuchen, Geld von Opfern zu erlangen.

Die Watchlist Internet empfiehlt:

Sollten Sie günstige Wohnungsangebote entdecken, bei denen Ihre Ansprechpartner vorgeben, im Ausland zu sein und den Vorschlag unterbreiten, die Besichtigung über ein Treuhandunternehmen zu arrangieren, brechen Sie jeden Kontakt ab: Es handelt sich um einen Betrugsversuch!

(Die Watchlist Intern3et bedankt sich bei einer Leserin für die Meldung von theone-property.com.)

Unterstützt von:

Ein Projekt der:

Internet Ombudsmann